• Español
  • Français
  • English
  • Português

Coconut oil extraction: Intermediate moisture content method

Summary

Coconut oil (also known as coconut butter) is extracted from coconuts and consists of over 80% saturated fat. It is typically used in cosmetics as well as in baking and cooking. Traditional aqueous coconut processing involves grating coconut into small pieces, adding water, squeezing the mixture by hand, leaving the resulting emulsion to stand, and then scooping off the oil-rich cream. The cream is then boiled to produce oil. The intermediate-moisture content aims to speed up the process by introducing a bridge-press to extract oil directly from partially-dried coconut gratings.

Add comment

Log in or register to post comments